Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > General Discussion > Questions and Comments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Take a picture on a MacBook Pro
Old
talmalee
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default Take a picture on a MacBook Pro - 01-09-2013, 05:34 PM

There is another thread discussing this matter that gave a few suggestions which didn't make any difference. I hoped by starting a new thread one of us might get an answer.

Here is my original post.

"I am also working from a MacBook Pro and getting the same error message. I followed the suggestion and went into the preferences and selected the folder to save the captured image in but it made no difference. It still creates an empty file and gives the same error message. "Error while storing screen capture."
   
Reply With Quote
Commands for Screen Shot
Old
SwiftSilent
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default Commands for Screen Shot - 01-09-2013, 08:50 PM

Just press either of the following on your keyboard to take a picture of the error:

Command+Shift+3 - Full Screen Shot

Command+Shift+4 - Your mouse cursor would change to some sort of cross-hairs. You then make a selection with it.

By default, it saves to your desktop.

If you want to change the location it saves the picture, here's a good tutorial.


Last edited by SwiftSilent; 01-09-2013 at 08:52 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
My question was unclear
Old
talmalee
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default My question was unclear - 01-10-2013, 10:30 AM

Thank you for such a quick response but it seems my question was unclear. There is not a problem taking a screen shot. That is something I am able to do and must do to complete my assignments. The problem is within Alice where it has the option to take a picture when you play a world. I have attached an image of the error message.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AliceErrorMsg.jpg (17.7 KB, 12 views)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
SwiftSilent
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default 01-10-2013, 10:53 AM

Maybe it wasn't designed to capture moving images? If you want to take a single shot, pause it, then capture it. But if you'd rather capture the whole movie, download something like Bandicam.
   
Reply With Quote
Jing for video capture
Old
djslater107
Administrator
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 165
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default Jing for video capture - 01-10-2013, 11:57 AM

We also recommend Jing as a simple, easy way to capture Alice animations... Not a sophisticated tool, but generally does what you would like...

http://www.techsmith.com/jing.html?g...Fcyf4AodhUwAeA


Don Slater
Alice Team
Carnegie Mellon University
   
Reply With Quote
Not sure you understand
Old
talmalee
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default Not sure you understand - 01-11-2013, 08:43 PM

Thank you all very much for your suggestions. I just wanted to know what was wrong with Alice. I have many other ways of capturing the image.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.