Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Saving Highest Score
Old
park35142
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Saving Highest Score - 12-13-2010, 06:04 AM

I'm using Alice to create a game and wanted to have a final page with the highest score.

How do I first of all create the highest score?
Secondly, how do I save this so when I upload the game next time the highest scores are still there?

I've been told this is not possible, if it is could you let me know. If it is not could you give me a reason why?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Sorry
Old
Waspinator1998
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Sorry - 12-23-2010, 07:02 PM

Sorry, I'm not sure that's possible.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
room14
Senior Member
 
room14's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 549
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Default 12-23-2010, 07:22 PM

You can.


:D
   
Reply With Quote
Old
CodyAM1993
Member
 
CodyAM1993's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default 12-23-2010, 07:37 PM

You can create a number variables to hold the highest scores during a single play. However, there is no way to save numbers to a list of pre-existing high scores. For example, if you play the world and obtain a high score, then stop the world and play it again your high score will no longer be stored in the variable. I actually came across this issue with a Pac-man game I was making, and ended up not using high scores. This would definitely be a good idea to add to Alice 3.0, but I don't expect it because this isn't a very urgent issue.
   
Reply With Quote
It can be done
Old
MrMoke
Senior Member
 
MrMoke's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 501
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Default It can be done - 12-31-2010, 01:57 PM

Zonedabone had an answer to this problem earlier in the year, but you have to reactivate jython scripting in Alice to make it work, or at least add the script anyway. He has example worlds to demonstrate, with an explanation of how to turn scripting back on.

I've been toying with using the scripting tool to include Java methods with limited success, but the need will probably disappear when Alice 3.0 gets out of Beta.

Finally got Java script to run, and can access Java Libraries. I also use Eclipse and Netbeans, so having JDK might be required

Last edited by MrMoke; 01-02-2011 at 05:42 PM. Reason: Java scripting works
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.