Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 3 > How Do I?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How Do I Import Sims 2 Characters into Alice 3?
Old
ted jenkins
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default How Do I Import Sims 2 Characters into Alice 3? - 12-26-2010, 02:31 PM

Hi Folks,
I was wondering if anybody has any step-by-step instructions on how to export a Sims 2 character from the game and import it into the Alice 3 program. Also, are there any extra plug-ins or add-ons that have to be added or can this be achieved only using Alice 3?
Thank you so much,
Ted
   
Reply With Quote
Old
eOldie
Junior Member
 
eOldie's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Default 03-29-2011, 03:48 AM

I am searching for the same. But I don't found anything.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-29-2011, 07:42 AM

You cant import objects from Alice 2 to Alice 3. Sorry, its just not compadable.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Default 03-29-2011, 12:25 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
You cant import objects from Alice 2 to Alice 3. Sorry, its just not compadable.
no, they meant from Sims 2 into Alice 3, which I thought should work, but doesnt.


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 03-31-2011, 05:34 PM

I thought that was one of the features that was suposed to be in Alice 3 with EA as a sponsor and all. I can't check though as my new computer doesnt have alice 3 and it is not worth the long download.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Cristazio
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2010
Default 06-21-2011, 02:59 PM

Please let us know
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.