Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Import stuff
Old
noahx23
Senior Member
 
noahx23's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: outside of the box
Default Import stuff - 04-27-2010, 05:09 PM

Ok. for my project i am trying to import sound, and it imports just fine. But when i put it in a method, an error comes up and there is no ound at all. Why??

And also for importing objects you just put them in the gallery folder in required right? because that isn't working.

Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-27-2010, 06:25 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by noahx23 View Post
Ok. for my project i am trying to import sound, and it imports just fine. But when i put it in a method, an error comes up and there is no ound at all. Why??

And also for importing objects you just put them in the gallery folder in required right? because that isn't working.

Thanks in advance
Question 1:If its not an Mp3, its probably not gonna work

Question 2: You have to be carful where you open up alice. You need to open up alice in the same folder that the required folder with all the objects isin. In other words (Open up the same alice from the objects folder)


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 04-28-2010, 10:14 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
Question 1:If its not an Mp3, its probably not gonna work

Question 2: You have to be carful where you open up alice. You need to open up alice in the same folder that the required folder with all the objects isin. In other words (Open up the same alice from the objects folder)
I agree with the first part, but not the last. I open my copy of Alice from the desktop and it works fine.

And are you working with 2.2, noah? If you aren't try using 2.2, it's supposed to be more stable when handling sound.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-28-2010, 10:34 AM

Its different for me but no matter.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
noahx23
Senior Member
 
noahx23's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: outside of the box
Default 04-28-2010, 02:29 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by x2495iiii View Post
I agree with the first part, but not the last. I open my copy of Alice from the desktop and it works fine.

And are you working with 2.2, noah? If you aren't try using 2.2, it's supposed to be more stable when handling sound.
Yeah i'm 2.2 and for importing objects i put them in the gallery (the files that you converted foe me) but when i open up alice and i go to the gallery the objects dont appear there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dragnet
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default 04-28-2010, 06:48 PM

If you are wanting to import your own 3d models you need to use the 'import' option found in the 'file' menu. Simply select import and then find the model you want to import on your machine. Make sure you let Alice know what type of file you are importing int the 'files of type...' menu. In the list of available file types you can import select 'ase' file. Alice can only import ase files as 3d models. Your models must be converted to an ase file first.

If you are just looking to import images select the 'make a billboard' option in the file menu.

Good luck!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
noahx23
Senior Member
 
noahx23's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: outside of the box
Default 05-02-2010, 09:07 PM

Quote:
If you are wanting to import your own 3d models you need to use the 'import' option found in the 'file' menu. Simply select import and then find the model you want to import on your machine. Make sure you let Alice know what type of file you are importing int the 'files of type...' menu. In the list of available file types you can import select 'ase' file. Alice can only import ase files as 3d models. Your models must be converted to an ase file first.

If you are just looking to import images select the 'make a billboard' option in the file menu.
yep i got it figured out.

Quote:
Question 1:If its not an Mp3, its probably not gonna work
So then i can't import wav files
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 05-02-2010, 09:22 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by noahx23 View Post
So then i can't import wav files
Technically you can, but they're super-huge compared to mp3 files and it's typically a waste of memory to import them.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
noahx23
Senior Member
 
noahx23's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: outside of the box
Default 05-03-2010, 05:49 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by x2495iiii View Post
Technically you can, but they're super-huge compared to mp3 files and it's typically a waste of memory to import them.
ok then
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.