Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Bugs and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
billboard Problem
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default billboard Problem - 05-16-2010, 08:27 PM

I cannot import a image as a billboard in alice 2.2 Im on a 2008 mac OS X leopard. It just comes up as a black square.


___________________________________________________

Watsamax Industries
Games Produced for Watsamax Industries Inc. 2010
Watsamax Industries: New York
Watsamax@gmail.com
http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001253371874#!/profile.php?id=100001253371874&v=wall
http://www.youtube.com/user/Watsamax
___________________________________________________
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 05-17-2010, 09:33 AM

Try re installing Alice. You may have a corrupt file, or its just your computer


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
billboard
Old
DensetsuNoKaboom
Senior Member
 
DensetsuNoKaboom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,188
Join Date: May 2010
Location: e4eaf2
Default billboard - 05-17-2010, 04:38 PM

I have had this problem, but only when I try to make animated GIFs as billboards. Is that what you are doing?


Thank you for taking the time to read this signature. This signature loves you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 05-17-2010, 04:44 PM

Alice cant take animated ones


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default 05-17-2010, 05:00 PM

I bet its cuz im on a mac no problem just wish when im done while you start you see my industries name. Maybe is someone made it a object?


___________________________________________________

Watsamax Industries
Games Produced for Watsamax Industries Inc. 2010
Watsamax Industries: New York
Watsamax@gmail.com
http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001253371874#!/profile.php?id=100001253371874&v=wall
http://www.youtube.com/user/Watsamax
___________________________________________________
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 05-17-2010, 05:45 PM

Just do it manually like in the Storm Alpha. Yah um...when Storm comes out you can see what i did in the beginning. Why make it a moving billboard, just make it fade in and fade out.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Billboard Workaround
Old
joelklammer
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Billboard Workaround - 06-02-2010, 02:54 AM

I have a class of students using Alice 2.2 (most recent release) on their Macs and the Make Billboard function results in a black rectangle. JPGs and BMPs do not work, but if they convert the images to GIF's, they do appear.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 06-02-2010, 08:25 AM

Alice has s very strict way about billboards. We have had another student ask the same question except it was about moving billboards. GIF's work and its because Alice is just friendly to that format


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
billboard not displayed properly on XP w/ radeon video card
Old
ghouseman
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default billboard not displayed properly on XP w/ radeon video card - 07-28-2010, 06:20 PM

This may not be related to the thread but thought that I'd post this in case it is related. Don't know if the video card is the problem but it's the only thing so far that I've identified as different between 2 laptops running XP. One w/ a different video card displays billboard properly. The laptop with an "ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3450" video card does not display billboard properly. Exact same png file used, png file was created from mathtype image of an equation created in powerpoint. Note that I did try saving off the file as both a jpeg and bmp file but this didn't make any difference.

Can anyone offer any insights as to what may be happening?

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
bjia56
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 07-28-2010, 08:56 PM

I don't think it's exactly a video card problem. Mere png, jpeg, bmp, etc. files should be supported.

You checked the Alice versions, right? Try redownloading the same Alice package for both computers.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.