Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Importing Java
Old
TauTrumpsPi
Senior Member
 
TauTrumpsPi's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 399
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The diamond layer
Default Importing Java - 04-13-2011, 11:58 AM

Is there a way to import raw Java code to make models into Alice (2.0)?


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have plenty of common sense. I just choose to ignore it.
-Calvin and Hobbes

Wondering about my Avatar?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tardigrade

Wondering about my username?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jG7vhMMXagQ
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-13-2011, 12:12 PM

If your talking about Java Script code, I am just saying that you probably can, because Python scripts work. You could probably do the same thing. IF you know how to import Python scripts, you can do Java. I personally dont know how but could get someone who does for you. Here is a list of names of members who do

Zonedabone
Arty-fishL


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
kompsci
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 04-13-2011, 11:13 PM

Java is what not makes the models, programs such as Blender do. If you have a 3d model already there are tutorials for importing them here
http://alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3411

you can download a freee version of blender here

www.blender.org/

hope this helps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-14-2011, 09:31 AM

Thanks, but I have blender already. If I try converting, it says I need the full version


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
kompsci
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 04-14-2011, 05:29 PM

hmm, well maya formats might work. anyone know if alice supports .fbx models?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 04-14-2011, 06:21 PM

It doesn't. Just .ase.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.