Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Share Worlds

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Run time input
Old
nihit
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Run time input - 10-10-2009, 11:44 AM

Hi,

I am new to Alice and was wondering whether there is a facility to take inputs after we press the 'play' button... if it is there then how to use it and if not then what is the alternative?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 10-10-2009, 01:08 PM

When you say "make inputs," do you mean add objects or control objects already in the world.

You can't add objects, but you can control objects by adding events (the add event button is in the upper-right corner).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
nihit
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 10-11-2009, 11:23 AM

I meant to say that can we let a variable be 'x' initially and ask for a value while executing the code... like a run time input?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 10-11-2009, 02:13 PM

There are three "ask user" functions (number, string, and yes or no) which can be used to do things like that, yes. Those commands are found in the functions tab for the world.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2019, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.