Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > General Discussion > Questions and Comments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Add this one to the list...
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default Add this one to the list... - 07-05-2010, 10:37 PM

of stuff in Alice that doesn't work.

You know the list of accepted filetypes Alice has for things you can import? I was experimenting with .amc and .asf files to try to bring motion capture into an Alice world. It seemed promising enough at first: the asf imported and created a skeleton model made of small cubes, and the amc file opened a popup asking "Which model shall I animate?" I told it to animate the skeleton model, and, you guessed it, an "unknown error" occurred. Big surprise there, eh? Anyway, I tried it on a randomGuy2 model and it let me define each of his subparts as respective parts of the skeleton, which gave me new hope until I finished the task and it threw the same exception.

Well...that was almost cool.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 07-06-2010, 11:39 PM

Well, you got me happy. Then deprerssed me. Must you be a jerk.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 07-17-2010, 09:10 PM

Hey zone, would you be willing to look into why there's an importer for an unsupported filetype?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Smile 07-18-2010, 08:48 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by x2495iiii View Post
of stuff in Alice that doesn't work.

You know the list of accepted filetypes Alice has for things you can import? I was experimenting with .amc and .asf files to try to bring motion capture into an Alice world. It seemed promising enough at first: the asf imported and created a skeleton model made of small cubes, and the amc file opened a popup asking "Which model shall I animate?" I told it to animate the skeleton model, and, you guessed it, an "unknown error" occurred. Big surprise there, eh? Anyway, I tried it on a randomGuy2 model and it let me define each of his subparts as respective parts of the skeleton, which gave me new hope until I finished the task and it threw the same exception.

Well...that was almost cool.
Sweet, i know what you mean. Awesome discovery...i mean "cheese". You will know what i mean if you watch Im in the Band but.....Great cant wait to see what you make!


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 07-18-2010, 11:11 AM

No offense but I doubt anyone watches that.
A: No one really watches disney channel after they're 12.
B: That show doesn't even look funny, just anoying.
All, I watxh is well I watch alot so to long of a list.
I personaly think the skeletons could be a good discovery. Think about it. You could still animate it in alice and vehicle the coresponding parts of the body to it. Then you could just switch the vehicle and another character will walk with no problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zonedabone
Senior Member
 
zonedabone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the interwebs
Default 07-18-2010, 11:37 AM

I'll add it to the list. (Of things to do.)

Hmm. Never heard of the formats before. Send me some error messages and lists and I'll check out where the error is occurring. Also, give me some files to try.


'Apple Macintosh' - An anagram of 'Complaints Heap'

M.A.C.I.N.T.O.S.H. - Machine Always Crashes, If Not, The Operating System Hangs.

You're *such* a mac person.

Last edited by zonedabone; 07-18-2010 at 11:47 AM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 07-18-2010, 01:31 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by King Gamer(gorit) View Post
No offense but I doubt anyone watches that.
A: No one really watches disney channel after they're 12.
B: That show doesn't even look funny, just anoying.
All, I watxh is well I watch alot so to long of a list.
I personaly think the skeletons could be a good discovery. Think about it. You could still animate it in alice and vehicle the coresponding parts of the body to it. Then you could just switch the vehicle and another character will walk with no problem.
You dont watch disney channel but i know people who are way over 12 and watch it. Just you dont watch it. Take a servey than say that again.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 07-18-2010, 07:54 PM

World below has the skeleton .asf file in it called root. When importing the motion capture .amc file in and applying it to the skeleton object, the following error message displays:

PHP Code:
Alice version2.0 04/05/2005

os
.nameWindows NT (unknown)

os.version6.1

os
.archx86

java
.vm.nameJava HotSpot(TMClient VM

java
.vm.version1.3.1_10-b03

user
.dirC:\Users\PaulLaptop\Desktop\AliceStuff\Alice\Required



Exception occurred during event dispatching
:

java.lang.ClassCastExceptionjavax.vecmath.Vector3d

    at edu
.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.importers.mocap.AMCImporter.load(AMCImporter.java:216)

    
at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.AbstractImporter.load(AbstractImporter.java:58)

    
at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.importers.mocap.AMCImporter.load(AMCImporter.java:92)

    
at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.AuthoringTool.importElement(AuthoringTool.java:2309)

    
at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.AuthoringTool.importElement(AuthoringTool.java:2253)

    
at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.AuthoringTool.importElement(AuthoringTool.java:2249)

    
at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.AuthoringTool.importElement(AuthoringTool.java:2245)

    
at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.AuthoringTool.importElement(AuthoringTool.java:2241)

    
at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.Actions$7.actionPerformed(Actions.java:119)

    
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)

    
at javax.swing.AbstractButton$ForwardActionEvents.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)

    
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)

    
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(Unknown Source)

    
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.doClick(Unknown Source)

    
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicMenuItemUI$MouseInputHandler.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)

    
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source
Hey gabe, if CMU has a mocap lab, why doesn't the importer for amc files work?
Attached Files
File Type: a2w MoCap.a2w (599.7 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by x2495iiii; 03-06-2011 at 03:11 PM. Reason: Double-posts
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zonedabone
Senior Member
 
zonedabone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the interwebs
Default 07-20-2010, 12:07 PM

Where's the amc file?


'Apple Macintosh' - An anagram of 'Complaints Heap'

M.A.C.I.N.T.O.S.H. - Machine Always Crashes, If Not, The Operating System Hangs.

You're *such* a mac person.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
gabe
Administrator
 
gabe's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 461
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Default 07-20-2010, 01:25 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by x2495iiii View Post
Hey gabe, if CMU has a mocap lab, why doesn't the importer for amc files work?
Alice imports AMC files?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.