Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Bugs and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Export As Webpage playback.... not quite right
Old
klausedacombustible
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Export As Webpage playback.... not quite right - 12-09-2006, 11:10 AM

I'm not really sure how to describe the problem, but the short version is that it doesn't quite work right. Text in the file I put together disappeared completely, in one my friend built just got scrambled, all my invisible objects were visible, and the movement wasn't the same. Is there something I did wrong, or a step I missed? Plesae help!
   
Reply With Quote
Webpage export has a lot of problems!
Old
DrJim
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Angry Webpage export has a lot of problems! - 12-09-2006, 12:40 PM

Look at the bug list (accessable from the Alice home page) for a summary of problems.

Re what you listed, text balloons disappear entirely (if you only got one scrambled, I'd really like to know how ) and the spacing for 3D text objects is off so badly for most (all?) fonts that they are hardly useable.

Also, opacity settings and a lot of other display related parameters don't work - as a first approximation use slow-and-steady Alice to see what you're likely to get.

Mouse inputs tend not to work - though not always.

The last big problem I've had is that the program seems to stop for even moderately large files, especially those with sound. The maximum file size seems to be data dependent but isn't very large (a few hundred K at most) in any case.

Personally, I've pretty much given up on this option - disappointing since it is the only way in Alice to share your work with someone who doesn't have the program.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
klausedacombustible
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 12-12-2006, 10:28 PM

i know there probably isn't, but there's no way to make the file a self-executable or anything? or would that be asking too much?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
gabe
Administrator
 
gabe's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 461
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Default 12-12-2006, 11:59 PM

You can't make a world executable, but you can run a world without having to start up the Alice interface/editor. You do still have to have Alice installed on your machine.

click me.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.