Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Works-In-Progress

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-23-2010, 11:07 AM

Sorry, i gotta go, Ill do it when i get back

And your not annoying. I love helping people in thsi community especially new comers. Just ask and i will help


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames

Last edited by jediaction; 04-23-2010 at 11:10 AM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
ranchman20
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 04-23-2010, 11:18 AM

Sweet.


Ive seen how fast some of you guys fix up other peoples games, its kind of scary.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 04-23-2010, 11:31 AM

I'm fixing yours right now. you only have 1 enemy, but I will incorporate a list and some other things. Also I will make it so that you cannot walk away while assassinating someone, and I'm making the assassination a lot less choppy and faster.


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 04-23-2010, 12:15 PM

Ok I fixed some stuff and made the assassination faster. I also took away that sphere and just made a method that should run for everyone that you put inside the world.enemies list. Whenever you make a new enemy make sure to put him in that list. Tell me what you think:
Attached Files
File Type: a2w stealth (1).a2w (1.01 MB, 7 views)


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Old
ranchman20
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 04-23-2010, 01:01 PM

Your making me look bad, Thanks.

ok new problem, I duplicated the sheriff to see if i could add him to the list too, but when i try to select him in the list menu, nothing happens.

Last edited by ranchman20; 04-23-2010 at 02:22 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 04-23-2010, 02:39 PM

What do you mean? You have to go to "world" on the objects list and then go to Properties or wherever you see the variables and click next to "enemies". It should bring up the list, and then you can just add a new object to the list and assign Sheriff2 to the list.


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Old
ranchman20
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 04-23-2010, 02:52 PM

I understand that, If i select something with no subparts it works, but when i select the sheriff, it just sits their locked up and if i click off the screen goes back to normal, without the object?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 04-23-2010, 02:54 PM

Maybe its because I used subparts in the Assassinate method. It should be able to recognize another sheriff though, it has the same subparts as the other sheriff.


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-23-2010, 02:55 PM

Hey, im back and this is my example. Its without a list but you can just set simple variabels to make this work for all enemies
Attached Files
File Type: a2w Back Stab.a2w (1.10 MB, 7 views)


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
ranchman20
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 04-23-2010, 02:59 PM

thanks, heres my problem, i select the objects in the world box, a screen comes up, i click new, i drop down, select the entire sheriff2, then it just stops until i click of the drop down, then it reverts to the pop up without change. but it works when i use say a cube or triangle.

and on the back stab thing, an error occurs if i click anything?

Maybe I have the wrong alice?

Last edited by ranchman20; 04-23-2010 at 03:02 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.