Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How to play only a portion of my video
Old
klblynn
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default How to play only a portion of my video - 10-04-2011, 11:45 AM

When I am creating my Alice video, I frequently need to play my video to check various behaviors. But this is very time consuming when I just want to check a small portion of the video. How do I just check a portion or segment of my video?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
klblynn
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default 10-19-2011, 03:28 PM

Does anyone know???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
nickster654
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 180
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: nickster12345678@gmail.com
Default 10-19-2011, 08:58 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by klblynn View Post
Does anyone know???
the only thing you can do is fast forward it to the part that you want, or record your whole alice video and then use the recording.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
klblynn
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default 11-11-2011, 03:32 PM

Thank-you for responding, I wish there was something more I could do though then just fast fowarding.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jnawrocki
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toledo, OH
Default 11-14-2011, 06:01 PM

If your code isn't too complicated, the following may produce the result you want:
in the events window, change the method(s) executed by the "when the world begins" event.

By doing this, your world will begin playing (I think that's what you mean by "playing the video") at the method called by the "when world begins" event. The beginning of your world will be skipped.

Hope this helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Code is to Complicated
Old
klblynn
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default Code is to Complicated - 11-19-2011, 01:12 PM

Thank-you, but unfortunately my code is complicated and I need things to be in a certain spot when I work on it to see if something is right or wrong so I guess I will have to continue with fast fowarding. Thank-you for responding.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
sfunk
Senior Member
 
sfunk's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,112
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: I don't know
Default 11-20-2011, 05:15 AM

normally people just right click on their methods or events and click "disable" which the world won't use that bit of code when running


If you are stuck on a project, check out the tutorials I made here at this link:

http://alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=36778#post36778

There are lots of tutorials on it so far, including some youtube videos, check it out

Or..

Go to my youtube channel to check out my alice 2.2 tutorials I have there..

http://www.youtube.com/user/sfunk1992?feature=mhsn
   
Reply With Quote
Thanks
Old
klblynn
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2011
Smile Thanks - 12-12-2011, 03:32 PM

Oh really I didn't know you could skip over the disabled ones. Thank-you that really makes me happy !! All right I will check out the site when I'm in trouble. Thank-you SOOO much!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.