Alice Community

Alice Community (http://www.alice.org/community/index.php)
-   The Lounge (http://www.alice.org/community/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Battlefield 3 (http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=8051)

arty-fishL 02-11-2012 05:02 AM

Battlefield 3
 
I've had this problem for a while on BF3 for PC, where BF3 freezes > details:
[URL]http://forums.electronicarts.co.uk/showthread.php?p=20631595[/URL]
[URL]http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/8062744.page#19990955[/URL]
I was wondering if any of you smart people could help?

For now I'm playing BF3 on PS3.

Me when I'm playing BF3:
[URL="http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/198/bfguymeme2.png/"][IMG]http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/9017/bfguymeme2g.png[/IMG][/URL]
Me when I get a kill:
[URL="http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/12/bfguymeme1.png/"][IMG]http://img835.imageshack.us/img835/7929/bfguymeme1.png[/IMG][/URL]
Me when I randomly die and it says bad luck:
[URL="http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/32/bfguymemeseriously.png/"][IMG]http://img804.imageshack.us/img804/2074/bfguymemeseriously.png[/IMG][/URL]
Me when I get spawn killed:
[URL="http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/836/bfguymemerage.png/"][IMG]http://img688.imageshack.us/img688/7733/bfguymemerage.png[/IMG][/URL]
Me when I get a kill with an EOD bot or a forklift:
[URL="http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/201/bfguymemetroll.png/"][IMG]http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/3350/bfguymemetroll.png[/IMG][/URL]

Trollolol
[IMG]http://www.artyfl.tk/images/troll_anim_2.gif[/IMG]

InsertName 02-12-2012 09:18 PM

Problem, officer? JK

I wouldn't know, not playing BF3, but I hear its better than MW3.

shaydon 02-12-2012 10:21 PM

[QUOTE=arty-fishL;46414]I've had this problem for a while on BF3 for PC, where BF3 freezes > details:
[URL]http://forums.electronicarts.co.uk/showthread.php?p=20631595[/URL]
[URL]http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/8062744.page#19990955[/URL]
[/QUOTE]

PC specs?

my bf freezes and hangs for a bit too.

ill add you on battlelog XD

arty-fishL 02-13-2012 03:55 AM

[QUOTE=shaydon;46472]PC specs?

my bf freezes and hangs for a bit too.

ill add you on battlelog XD[/QUOTE]
Do you want my PC specs, or you're suggesting they aren't good enough? The specs are on both of the links. They should be more than sufficient as they exceed the minimum and some of the recommended requirements set by DICE. The devs shouldn't be making a game that doesn't run at their suggested specs.

It doesn't "hang for a bit", it plays flawlessly for a little while and then completely fails. I wish it would just hang for a bit, then I could still play it.

Good idea, add my on battlelog. My PS3 soldier is a sensible level, but my PC soldier is level 1, because I can't play a full game.

jediaction 02-13-2012 09:06 AM

Haha Arty. Nice Avatar. Looks like 3 members have that. I should make mine the jediaction penguin version.

arty-fishL 02-13-2012 06:30 PM

[QUOTE=jediaction;46484]Haha Arty. Nice Avatar. Looks like 3 members have that. I should make mine the jediaction penguin version.[/QUOTE]The penguin is too awesome, there can never be too many penguin with baretta avatars.

shaydon 02-14-2012 09:07 PM

[QUOTE=arty-fishL;46480]Do you want my PC specs, or you're suggesting they aren't good enough? The specs are on both of the links. They should be more than sufficient as they exceed the minimum and some of the recommended requirements set by DICE. The devs shouldn't be making a game that doesn't run at their suggested specs.

It doesn't "hang for a bit", it plays flawlessly for a little while and then completely fails. I wish it would just hang for a bit, then I could still play it.

Good idea, add my on battlelog. My PS3 soldier is a sensible level, but my PC soldier is level 1, because I can't play a full game.[/QUOTE]

I have
CPU: intel Core Duo @ 3.6Ghz
GPU: ATi HD 4850 1 gb
RAM: 4 gigs ram
OS: win 7 x64 ultimate
PSU: 400 watt

My BF3 will crash to desktop sometimes and take soooooo loongg to recover, so i just restart my pc because its quicker.

in the game requirements it says you need a GFX with the performance of a HD 3870 or higher, my card has a higher performance than the 3870. Your card has a lower performance than the 4850,

try force bf3 to run in DX10? maybe. but idk just trying to help a bit =)

jediaction 02-15-2012 09:02 AM

I am pretty close to that...I have an old processor though. I'm going to buy the I7 processor. It's amazing.

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series - powered by AMD
RAM: 4 gigs ram - need more
OS: Windows 7 Ultamate x64

BF3 Ran fine on my PC. I don't like the game though. Just because it's great graphics, doesn't mean everyone will love it. I've been playinf BF through out the years and it's just getting old. I'm more into Sci-Fi stuff like Halo.

shaydon 02-15-2012 08:39 PM

u need 1165 or 1155 socket mobo for i7.
if u have ddr2 ram then you need to get some ddr3 ram instead

arty-fishL 02-16-2012 06:01 AM

I've got good RAM. 8GB Kingston DDR3. Passed memtest with no errors. Works perfectly, I doubt the RAM is the issue.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.

Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.