Alice Community

Alice Community (http://www.alice.org/community/index.php)
-   Works-In-Progress (http://www.alice.org/community/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Maya City (http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=10974)

Funnybone 01-19-2015 07:41 PM

...but since I'm using a Windows 7, using ANYTHING 3D for too long will cause my PC to run the shutdown code.

Funnybone 01-19-2015 11:25 PM

Added an edit to the prime post.:)

Funnybone 01-20-2015 03:55 PM

New change. Download the world and see for yourself..

sfunk 01-20-2015 08:42 PM

I checked it out, and to be honest, there was no real reason for me to check it out. I get that you're excited to share your world setup, but until there is animations or game play, or anything that is interactive or media based, then i'll check it out again.

Funnybone 01-20-2015 09:04 PM

[QUOTE=sfunk;55433]I checked it out, and to be honest, there was no real reason for me to check it out. I get that you're excited to share your world setup, but until there is animations or game play, or anything that is interactive or media based, then i'll check it out again.[/QUOTE]

I would take the time....



































maybe if all 3D applications wouldn't run the shutdown code after 1 hour. Now where do you expect me to go with that? :mad:

RavenOfCode 01-21-2015 05:53 AM

[QUOTE=Funnybone;55434]I would take the time.

maybe if all 3D applications wouldn't run the shutdown code after 1 hour. Now where do you expect me to go with that? :mad:[/QUOTE]

What do you mean shutdown code?

Funnybone 01-21-2015 10:39 AM

When you go to the start menu and you choose to restart, or go into sleep mode, there's 1 option that for some reason runs itself after 1 hour.

RavenOfCode 01-21-2015 02:55 PM

Then change the setting...
and how does that only start with 3d stuff, and how does it hinder you?

Funnybone 01-21-2015 05:25 PM

How am I supposed to change the setting when [B]THE SHUTDOWN CODE[/B] copied itself into all applications that are 3D?

How does it hinder me? Well, sometimes my computer gets this screen.

[IMG]http://dl.cbsimg.net/i/tr/downloads/images/bsod_a.jpg[/IMG]

Usually I get this screen prior to 1 hour passing, with the shutdown code running.

Upon bootup, my computer will freeze as it's busy working with itself to get to my desktop. When that happens, I turn the PC off, then turn it back on. I gives me the computer makers, then it gives me the said screen, along with

"DUMPING PHSYICAL MEMORY TO DISK..." while that was happening, once the percentage of 100% was hit, the computer forced restarted itself.

RavenOfCode 01-22-2015 03:59 AM

Ah... makes sense now... That's kinda stinks... my computer is just really slow but it seems better than random restarts... :(

I thought like my friends PC he had "restart when computer overheats on" so he would randomly have his computer turn off, well anyways I hope it is fixable :)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 AM.

Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.